Gasification level ups two times in Azerbaijan over 10 years
06 February 2014 [18:45] - TODAY.AZ
The gasification level amounted to 89.8 percent in Azerbaijan in 2013 compared to 39.8 percent in 2004, SOCAR head Rovnag Abdullayev said earlier at a conference dedicated to the implementation of two state programmes for the socio-economic development of the country's regions in 2004-2008 and 2009-2013, chaired by President Aliyev.
The number of gas consumers was 700,000 in 2004, but today the figure exceeds 1.6 million.
"More than 4800 kilometres of trunk gas pipelines and more than 25,000 kilometres of gas pipelines of different diameters were laid to achieve these indices," he added. "Some 8000 kilometres of gas pipes were repaired."
Some 18 gas distribution stations were built and 41 were repaired as part of gasification projects.
The gasification process of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic which is under siege as a result of Armenia's occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories will be fully completed. The level of providing the consumers of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic with gas meters increased from five to 100 percent. Some 50 percent fall to the smart card meters. This will reduce the level of losses from 25 percent to 7.4 percent.
Some 13.3 billion cubic meters of gas was supplied to the country's gas distribution system in 2013," he added.
SOCAR will continue its operations to increase the gasification level. This figure will reach 99 percent by 2015, according to SOCAR's plans.