Armenians on verge of bread shortage crisis
25 January 2014 [14:15] - TODAY.AZ
Armenians are likely to face a bread shortage crisis soon as some bread production facilities are on the verge of being closed due to increased tariffs.
"Many facilities are seemed to close soon, as some of them are working on loss, thinking how to pay for gas consumption," Armenia media reported.
Life has become tough in this South Caucasus country following the government's decision to increase gas and electricity prices for consumers in July 2013. Armenians cannot meet their common needs.
Yerevan's markets faces sharp decline in the number of customers. Since the new year trading is low on grocery stores and the most products are not sold for a long time.
The greenhouses are closed in the country due to high cost for gas. Armenian Union of Greenhouses alarms that an increase in gas prices may lead to a decline in the harvest of many vegetables in the country shortly.
Furthermore, the dressing also became expensive in the country. The average retail prices of clothing and footwear rose by an average of 10 percent in December 2013, official statistics shows.
Decline in the number of population is another reason complicating the situation in the country. The businesses are experiencing deficiency in human resources.
Nearly 100 new buses imported to Armenia from China almost two years are waiting for drivers in automobile parks. Mayor's office said they are still unsuccessful to find workforce although periodically place ads and issue tender.