Georgia nears $500 mln import from Azerbaijan
29 November 2013 [11:20] - TODAY.AZ
Georgian imports from Azerbaijan from January-October 2013 totaled $480.85 million, the Georgian National Statistics Office's report on foreign trade said on Nov.27.
According to the report, in the mentioned period, imports from Azerbaijan to Georgia decreased by 8.39 percent compared to the same period of 2012. For comparison: in January-October 2012, Georgia imported Azerbaijani goods worth $524.9 million.
Azerbaijan ranks third in the list of countries importing products to Georgia. The specific weight of Azerbaijani import in the total volume of the imported goods is 7.7 per cent.
Georgia imports most goods from Turkey. From January-October 2013, the volume of Georgian imports from Turkey totaled $1.06 billion or 16.9 percent of the total imports.
In total, from January-October 2013, Georgia imported goods worth $6.28 billion, 3.98 percent less than in the same period of 2012.