Environment not suffered from accident at Bulla-Deniz says SOCAR
06 November 2013 [09:30] - TODAY.AZ
The accident at the Bulla Deniz offshore field in the Caspian Sea's Azerbaijani sector did not significantly impact the environment, Head of the Ecology Department of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), Azer Aliyev told journalists on Tuesday.
Azer Aliyev said that an environmental action plan had been prepared after the accident. According to this action plan, stations were installed in the disaster zone.
"Testing for possible changes in the composition of sea water and air in the accident area was carried out from these stations. As a result of the environmental researches and monitoring, it can be said that the accident did not have an impact on the composition of sea water in the catchment area, and the impact on the composition of air was very minimal," Azer Aliyev said.
Head of the Ecology Department noted that it is impossible to prevent the release of a specific carbon dioxide emission into the air as a result of burning of the well, but this figure was very minimal on a global scale which did not even cause the littoral states' questions.
Azer Aliyev said that on the basis of Kazakhstan's appeal, SOCAR has provided this country with sufficient information on the environmental situation in the accident area and this did not cause any questions of the appellant which was fully satisfied with the implemented environmental action plan.
Fire engulfed exploration well No.90 in the north-east wing of Bulla-Deniz on Aug. 17. The depth of the sea at the field is 26.5 metres.
According to SOCAR, ignition happened during drilling at a depth of 5868 metres.
An open gas blowout took place at 23:30 local time, August 17, followed by a fire.
All 62 workers who were at the platform were evacuated to the shore and there were no casualties.