SOCAR carries normal gas quota to Iran
13 July 2013 [10:15] - TODAY.AZ
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is carrying out gas supplies to Iran at a rate of 1-1.2 million cubic meters per day which is normal, a Trend source at State Oil Company said on Tuesday.
Gas transport from Azerbaijan to Iran was suspended due to prescribed repair works on Kazi-Magomed-Astara main gas pipeline. Gas delivery from Azerbaijan to Iran is carried out as part of a swap operation for providing Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic with gas.
Delivery to Iran was suspended for three days from July 3 until July 5 and has already been renewed, according to the source. "Earlier agreed action plans were implemented and one to 1.2 million cubic meters of gas per day is currently delivered to Iran," the source noted.
Azerbaijan and Iran merged the Gazi-Magomed-Astara-Bind-Biand gas pipeline at a length of 1474.5 kilometres, along with 296.5 kilometres in Azerbaijan. This route is the branch of the Gazakh-Astara-Iran pipeline commissioned in 1971. Three compressor stations in Gazi-Magomed, Agdash and Gazakh were built on this road. The diameter of the pipeline is 1200 mm.