Azerbaijani Minister to join meeting of EPP Energy Ministers
27 February 2013 [09:33] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani industry and energy minister Natig Aliyev has participated in a meeting of the energy ministers of the European People`s Party in Brussels, Belgium.
The minister spoke about Azerbaijan`s energy policy, implemented projects and future plans in the meeting held in EPP`s headquarter.
Discussions at the event revolved around the EU-Azerbaijan cooperation prospects and main energy projects implemented in Europe.
European Commissioner for Energy G?nther Oettinger and EPP Vice-President Yatsek Sariush-Volsky also attended the meeting.
The European People`s Party (EPP) is the major European political party of the centre-right. The EPP was founded in 1976 by Christian democratic parties, but later it increased its membership to include conservative parties and parties of other centre-right perspectives.
The EPP has been the largest party in the European Parliament since 1999, the European Council since 2002 and is also by far the largest party in the current European Commission. The President of the European Council and the President of the European Commission are both from the EPP. Many of the Founding fathers of the European Union were also from parties that would later form the EPP. Outside the EU, the party also controls a majority in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe. The EPP has alternated with its centre-left rival the Party of European Socialists (PES) as the largest European political party.