SOCAR ups number of filling stations abroad
24 January 2013 [12:10] - TODAY.AZ
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Socar, which recently opened a new gas station at Targu Neamt, in Northern Romania, plans to add three more stations, at Bacau, Focsani and Roman, all in the Moldova region of Romania.
The recent opening came following a EUR 800,000 investment, and brings Socar`s network in the Moldova region to 14 stations, said its CEO for Romania Hamza Karimov.
SOCAR will continue to invest in the North – East region of Romania. “2013 will be a new year of investments for Socar in Romania, after which the company will become an important mark on the oil and gas market in Romania,” said Karimov. Company representatives previously said capital Bucharest is among the expansion targets for SOCAR.
SOCAR, the state -owned oil company from Azerbaijan, entered the Romanian market by buying local filling stations from Romtranspetrol and re-branding them. The company owns gas stations in Azerbaijan, Switzerland, Georgia and Ukraine. It has representative offices in Georgia, Turkey, Romania, Austria, Switzerland, Kazakhstan, Great Britain, Iran, Germany and Ukraine and trading companies in Switzerland, Singapore, Vietnam, Nigeria, and other countries.