SOCAR increases gas supplies to Georgia
01 December 2012 [13:31] - TODAY.AZ
As of November 30, SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) transported over 5 million cubic meters of gas per day to Georgia compared to more than 4 million cubic meters, as of Nov 6, SOCAR source told Trend on Friday.
"The gas supply to Georgia has increased and currently amounts to over 5 million cubic meters per day," the source stated.
SOCAR supplies gas to Georgia in the framework of activities in Georgian market through the pipeline, connecting 2 countries in Gazakh region of Azerbaijan. The transportation capacity through this pipeline amounts to 3 billion cubic meters per year.
Georgia Gas monitors gas distribution network covering various regions of Georgia through SOCAR's establishment.
According to the source, the gas supply to Iran, carried out within swap operations, is in process.
Within the gas provision of Nakchivan Autonomous Republic, 1.2 million cubic meters of gas are supplied to Iran daily.
Azerbaijan and Iran are connected by Gazi Magomed Astara Bind Biand pipeline with the length of 1474.5 kilometers, including 296.5 kilometers on the territory of Azerbaijan. This route is a branch of Gazakh-Astara-Iran pipeline, commissioned in 1971. 3 compressor stations have been constructed on this route : in Gazi Magomed, in Agdash and in Gazakh. The pipeline diameter is 1200 millimeters.