'Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project in spotlight of the governments of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey'
12 October 2012 [10:48] - TODAY.AZ
With the support of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani government signed agreements with the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank) in the amount of $450 million, as well as with Czech Republic Export-Import Bank worth 215 million euros in order to finance the project "Rail transport and support for trade" for the development, improvement of management and railway infrastructure, Chairman of CJSC Azerbaijan Railways Arif Asgerov said in an interview with Trend on the eve of professional holiday of railway transport workers
Under the state program these funds are planned to be directed for renovation of locomotives, roads, energy supply systems, signal system and communication systems, acquisition of new locomotives and application of international financial reporting standards.
Asgerov said that execution of state program is intensively underway. Major repair of 317-km section of Baku-Boyuk Kesik road continues. Some 134 kilometers of the railway has been already repaired.
Asgarov said in January-September 2012, the railways transported 17.1 million tons of cargo and two million passengers.
He said the railroaders will successfully end 2012 and will do everything necessary in order to maintain development and harmonious operation of the railway.
Asgerov said economic reforms initiated by national leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev have yielded great success and become the reason for rapid development of the country's economy. Azerbaijan is actively involved in implementation of international and regional projects, including such transport projects as Baku-Tbilisi-Kars and North-South.
Implementation of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, being one of the important international projects for Azerbaijan, is in the spotlight of the government and railway executives of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. The project will open wide opportunities for establishing close relations in transport sphere both for these three countries and countries interested in using services of this transport corridor.
Asgerov said employees of LLC Demiryolservis and CJSC Azerbaijan railways were involved in construction of Georgian part of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway communication as contractors. By late 2012 it ism planned to send the first train to the Turkish border. The project will be fully commissioned in 2014.