Azerbaijan, Hungary eye coop
01 October 2012 [08:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani-Hungarian business meeting has been held here under the support of the Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Economic Development, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and Hungarian embassy to Azerbaijan.
The Hungarian delegation is led by Peter Bilek, senior official at the Cabinet of Ministers.
As a whole, the event gathered together businessmen engaged mainly in agriculture and food industry sector.
During the meeting, AZPROMO acting head Rufat Mammadov spoke about Azerbaijan’s investment atmosphere and business opportunities. The two sides discussed prospects for cooperation between the two countries, putting forward proposals regarding expansion of bilateral cooperation in economic sphere.
Hungarian ambassador to Azerbaijan Jolt Chutora said his country was interested in expansion of cooperation with Azerbaijan, which is developing dynamically in the Caucasus region.
Chutora expressed confidence that friendly relations as well as economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Hungary would expand even more.
The Hungarian businessmen have made presentations on the companies they represent.