Azerbaijan' s market is attractive for Hungarian companies
23 July 2012 [19:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani market is attractive for Hungarian construction companies, Hungarian State Secretary, co-chairman of the joint intergovernmental commission Péter Szijjártó told media today.
"Hungary conducts a new foreign policy of reaching the east," he added. "We seek a strategic partnership with Azerbaijan within this policy."
He added that Azerbaijan has been making huge investments in developing the infrastructure, while the construction sector in Europe is in a very difficult position.
"So we are definitely interested in Hungarian construction companies' opportunity to work in Azerbaijan," he added.
Hungary has significant work experience in the agricultural sector and sees great opportunities for cooperation with Azerbaijan in this sphere.
"Hungary owns some rights to the largest energy structure of Central Europe - MOL company," he said. "We are ready to cooperate on MOL individual projects with SOCAR."
There are many companies for water management in Hungary. They have been recognized in Central Asia and Eastern Europe.
"I appreciate the prospects of these companies' actiivty in Azerbaijan as positive," he said. "Hungary is very rich in mineral springs - thermal waters. Therefore, we would like to see the Azerbaijani investors in the field of medical tourism."
Moreover, Hungary and Azerbaijan intend to sign an agreement. According to it, around 200 Azerbaijani students will be admitted to the Hungarian higher education institutions in September next year.