New busines portal opened
15 March 2012 [19:57] - TODAY.AZ
Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan on Thursday presented the portal www.icazeler.gov.az, which will reflect the information on permits issued by central and local executive authorities.
Business entities that want to engage in any business, entrepreneurs who want to expand their activities or work in new areas, can obtain from a single source information, depending on type of activities about the necessary documents of licencing character, the date of issue and validity of these permits, and information about state agencies issuing these permits, and legislation in the field of entrepreneurship. Thus, entrepreneurs will have the practical means to reduce risks in their business planning.
Deputy Minister Niyazi Safarov said the creation of such a portal is another measure of the state to support the private sector.
"The work of this portal will provide increased awareness of entrepreneurs about the permissions and transparency in this area," Safarov said.
The portal is designed for business entities, particularly small and medium businesses. It will reflect the information on permits issued by central and local executive bodies (name of kind of permit, the legal basis, a list of required documentation, the name and legal address of the authority which issued the permit).
Moreover, the portal will create a section of services that will house draft legislation related to entrepreneurship elaborated by central and local executive authorities,.
Text of the draft will be stored on site within a month and will be available for comment from the public.
Also a convenient search engine will be created on the portal for all types of permits (name of type of permit, the legal basis, a list of required documentation, the name and legal address of the authority which issued the permit) necessary to do business. Creation of a special section on the portal services, along with improving awareness of entrepreneurs in this field, will ensure their direct involvement in the elaboration of legislative acts. On the other hand, this section will make it possible to carry out transparently the process of drafting legal acts regulating the sphere of business.
Creation of a portal is provided by the decree of the President of Azerbaijan "On some questions in connection with licensing and system of permits required for doing certain types of business".
Availability of information on the procedures for obtaining permits for certain types of entrepreneurial activity is important in terms of improving the business environment and increasing transparency.