EU hopes to sign Association Agreement with Armenia in near future
22 February 2010 [14:53] - TODAY.AZ
Head of the Delegation of the European Commission to the Republic of Armenia, Ambassador Raul de Luzenberger said Monday that the agenda of the EU Advisory Group covers a number of ambitious programs, including conclusion of Association Agreement with Armenia.
“We are hopeful that Association Agreement with Armenia will be concluded in the near future, with the assistance of the EU Advisory Group,” he said during the third meeting of the Advisory Group in Yerevan.
Armenian National Security Council Secretary Arthur Baghdasaryan, for his part, accented development of anti-corruption strategy and customs administration reform.
According to Dafina Gercheva, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative (UNRC/UNDP RR) in Armenia, the activity of the EU Advisory Group in the Armenia is unprecedented.
“This initiative aims to bring national criteria in line with European standards,” she said.
Gercheva also informed that the UNDP 2010-2015 envisages assistance to state agencies to overcome the economic crisis, enhancement of democratic institutes and energy conservation projects.