Azercell decides to keep subscribers always online
05 June 2014 [15:05] - TODAY.AZ
The leader of Azerbaijan's mobile market, Azercell Telecom has introduced another advantageous offer for mobile Internet users, a message from the company said.
From June 3, a new offer "Daily Internet" is open for all postpaid and prepaid subscribers of Azercell with the chance to pay only an exceptional price of 0.25 manats for 50 MB of daily mobile Internet package. The validity of this Internet package is 24 hours, after which the package is automatically renewed. In order to benefit from the new offer a subscriber should send SMS with the words "50" or "50MB" to a short number 2525.
Azercell Telecom constantly offers different attractive campaigns and services for the mobile Internet users. Recently, the company presented a unique in its kind "My pack" service. The latter was another innovation of Azercell in Azerbaijan and provided a positive experience and transparency for subscribers in choosing the scope and types of the services to benefit from with just a single click.
Namely Azercell provides the highest mobile Internet in the country - 5,5 Mbit/s, which is the sign of leadership in the mobile Internet, according to official researches by Ookla Net Index. Moreover, the rise of mobile Internet consumption rate among Azercell subscribers has increased by over 120 percent, while every second subscriber is an active user of the mobile Internet. Within last two years, the price of 1 MB mobile Internet from Azercell Telecom was decreased by 13 times. Along with reliable communication, unique services, Azercell continues to please its subscribers with the range of beneficial campaigns and tariff plans.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and has sustained the leading position on the market since the first years. Azercell has introduced a number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan, such as the GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices, mobile e-service "ASAN imza" (ASAN signature) and others. With 53 percent share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell has a network covering 99.8 percent of the country population. The number of Azercell's subscribers stood at 4.5 million people as of late 2013. Azercell deployed 3G in 2011 and the fourth generation network, LTE in 2012 in Azerbaijan. The company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector. Azercell is the part of the TeliaSonera Group of Companies, which is present in 17 countries and has 186 million subscribers and 27,000 employees.