Another favorable offer from Azercell for mobile e-signature users
17 May 2014 [11:30] - TODAY.AZ
Azercell Telecom - the leader of the mobile communication market of Azerbaijan has presented another discount for its subscribers, according to a message from the company.
The company, that was the first in Azerbaijan to launch the mobile signature service, has substantially reduced the respective tariff. As of May 16, the subscription fee (cash or money transfer) for individuals, state employees and business (juridical and individual persons performing entrepreneurial activity) is set at 18 manats (VAT incl.).
The monthly usage fee for the 'Asan ?mza' service for all types of 'Asan ?mza' users is set at 0.5 manats (VAT incl.)
Also, as of June 20, 2014 each transaction made via 'Asan ?mza' (authentication, mobile electronic signature) will be charged according to the standard tariff of 1 SMS (0.03 manats (VAT incl.)).
The 'Asan ?mza' helps every subscriber to use electronic services and easily benefit from the opportunities created by digital signature.
The speed, comfort and reliability of this service have enabled the easy access to public services and foster the active adoption of new technologies by consumers and developers.
To use the service, subscribers have to apply to ASAN Service Centers, where they can get an 'Asan ?mza' SIM-card from Azercell Registration Desk, as well as a digital signature certificate from the module of Asan Certification Services Center (ASXM) of Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry.
The 'Asan ?mza' SIM-card is valid for both current and new Azercell numbers.
Azercell - the driver of innovations on the mobile communications market of Azerbaijan will further continue to serve its subscribers with its unique services, favourable tariffs and attractive campaigns.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since the first years of its activity the company sustains a leading position on the market.
Azercell introduced a number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices, mobile e-signature service 'Asan ?mza' and others.
With 53 percent share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell's network covers 99.8 percent of the country's population.
By the end of 2013 the number of Azercell's subscribers reached 4.5 million people. In 2011, Azercell deployed 3G, and in 2012 the fourth generation network - LTE in Azerbaijan.
The company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector.