Address: Sabail raion, Salyan highway 23, area 20
May 19-20 - selection round
The coaches of 'Elite Training' project of AFFA and sporting directors assigned by AFFA to Topaz Premier League clubs will participate in the selection rounds. The focus will be on the technical skills of the children. Original birth certificate and medical certificate of the candidate should be presented in order to participate in the selection process, which will be conducted free of charge.
The children, who manage to successfully pass the selection round, will participate in the training sessions on June 2-5, at Dalga Arena stadium, Baku, conducted by the coaches of the Manchester United Soccer School.
"The results of the last year's Summer Soccer School were a great success for the participants of the project, Bakcell and AFFA, and for the development of soccer in Azerbaijan. We believe that this success will serve as an incentive for the children with great potential, living in various regions of our country, and they will participate with the same enthusiasm in this year's summer school as well. We expect this summer school to be at least as successful as the one held last year", says the Chief Marketing Officer of Bakcell, Ainur Abzhanova.
Elkhan Mammadov, AFFA Secretary General said, "The organization of the selection rounds and training sessions of Manchester United Summer Soccer School, within the frames of the partnership between AFFA and Bakcell, has provided a great contribution to the development of youth football in Azerbaijan. We decided to benefit from this successful experience for the second time. Last year, six young talents - Samir Maharramli, Turan Velizade, Zeynaddin Abdurrahmanov, Tamerlan Rizvanov, Khayal Aliyev and Nigar Mirzaliyeva, who were selected during the training sessions held in Baku, traveled to the city of Manchester and visited the legendary Old Trafford stadium, Manchester United soccer academy, and participated in training camp of Manchester United Soccer School held at Denstone college of Manchester. One of our participants - Tamerlan Rizvanov demonstrated some exceptional results and was able to make his way into the World Skills Final of Manchester United Summer Soccer Schools. These results allow us to look forward to the future, and we sincerely believe that this year's summer soccer school will also contribute to the development of soccer in Azerbaijan".
Bakcell, the first mobile operator and the leading mobile internet provider of Azerbaijan offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sür@ brand name.
With a long term partnership contract Bakcell is Manchester United's first official telecommunications and broadcast partner in all CIS countries, bringing a range of unique and exclusive content to the country's football fans and in particular the fans of Manchester United.
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit or call 555. For press releases please see (or for press releases in English).
If you are not a Bakcell subscriber, but wish to find out about Bakcell and its services, please call 055 000 05 55.