Bakcell company becomes Mobile Operator of the Year
29 March 2014 [10:21] - TODAY.AZ
Bakcell - the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has won the Caspian Energy Integration Award - 2014 established by the Caspian-Europe Integration Business Club, the company said March, 28.
Bakcell became the winner in the Mobile Operator of the Year nomination, and this is the third such award for the company.
It should be emphasized that the international Caspian Energy Integration Award is presented according to results of the survey conducted via internet in 50 countries of the world to the politicians, government officials as well as heads of diplomatic representations, state and private companies profiling their achievements during the last year in the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sür@ brand name.
Bakcell's network covers more than 99 percent of the population and 92 percent of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services. With 257 retail outlets and 7 Customer Service Centers operating 24x7 Bakcell provides the best customer experience to its customers.
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit or call 555. For press releases please see (or for press releases in English).