Today.Az » Society » Military chopper with Azeri elite shot down by Armenian terrorists...19 years later
20 November 2010 [12:25] - Today.Az
19 years passed since Armenian terrorists’ shot down military helicopter MI-8 with Azerbaijani political elite on board near Garakend village of Khojavand region on November 20 in 1991. Today, is the anniversary of this tragedy, one of the most tragic events of the independent Azerbaijani history.
As a result of the tragedy 22 people - parliamentarian, State Secretary Tofig Ismayilov, Deputy Prime Minister Zulfu Hajiyev, parliamentarian Mahammad Asadov, Prosecutor General Ismat Gayibov, parliamentarians Vagif Jafarov and Vali Mammadov, Department Chief of the President’s Office Osman Mirzayev, First Deputy Minister of Melioration and Water Supply Gurban Namazaliyev, Prosecutor of Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region I. Plavsky, head of Administration department of MNS over NKAR S. Vanov, a head of department of Internal Affairs of NKAO V. Kovalev, commandant of the region of state of emergency in NKAR N. Jinkin, Assistant to State Secretary R. Mammadov, employees of Azerbaijan State TV and Radio Ali Mustafayev, Arif Guseynzade and Fakhreddin Shakhbazov, observers from Russian Federation Major-General M. Lukashov and Lieutenant Colonel V.Kocharov, First Deputy Minister of International Affairs of Kazakhstan S. Serikov and three crew members were killed in the helicopter crash in Garakand village, Khojavand.
We remind the names of victims, who died in that crash, on November 20, 1991: