Today.Az » Politics » Lithuanian President congratulates Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
29 May 2024 [14:53] - Today.Az
Gitanas Naus?da, President of the Republic of Lithuania has sent a letter of congratulation to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of May 28-Azerbaijan's Independence Day.
I extend my warm congratulations to you and all the people of Azerbaijan as you celebrate Independence Day. I wish you, your country and its people continued peace, well-being and prosperity.
Lithuania firmly supports Azerbaijan's independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity. I strongly believe that you will continue to implement reforms leading to further national progress and transformation.
We support and appreciate your country's efforts to achieve peace with Armenia. I welcome the recent agreement with Armenia on border delimitation, which provides a historic opportunity to agree on a lasting peace in the region. I would like to reiterate Lithuania's readiness to contribute to confidence building in the South Caucasus. I am convinced that dialogue and negotiations are the only way to reach a sustainable consensus.
Cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union is significant.
We support and encourage an increasingly advanced dialogue between your country and the EU. At a time when the whole world faces growing challenges and Russia continues its full-scale war against Ukraine for the third year, it is crucial to strengthen mutual understanding and find solutions to preserve the international order and to enhance stability.
May I again offer congratulations on your Independence Day. Please accept, Mr. President, my best wishes and the assurances of my highest consideration.
Gitanas Naus?da
President of the Republic of Lithuania"