Today.Az » Politics » Azerbaijani, Turkish, Kazakh, Kyrgyz Ombudsmen visit liberated Shusha
25 May 2022 [12:47] - Today.Az
Azerbaijan’s Ombudswoman Sabina Aliyeva, Turkey’s Sheref Malkoch, Kazakhstan's Elvira Azimova, and Kyrgyzstan’s Atyr Abdrakhmatova visited liberated Shusha.
Joined by other members of the Conference on Protection of Human Rights in the TURKPA Member States, the guests first arrived at Azerbaijan's Fuzuli International Airport and then traveled to Shusha.
During the visit, they saw the ruins of historical monuments subjected to Armenian vandalism, as well as visited places such as the Shusha fortress, Jidir Duzu, and the museum-mausoleum of Molla Panah Vagif.
A reminder that on May 25, Baku will host a conference dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the institute of Azerbaijan's Commissioner for Human Rights.
Shusha, which was occupied by the Armenian forces on May 8, 1992, was liberated from the occupation on November 8, 2020. The city, which played a crucial role in Karabakh's liberation, is located on the road to Khankandi, the region's largest city.
President Ilham Aliyev declared 2022 as the "Year of Shusha". Considering the historical and cultural significance of the second capital for the Azerbaijani nation, this is a big step in the promotion of the country.
The declaration of 2022 as the "Year of Shusha" will provide new opportunities to demonstrate Azerbaijan's determination in restoring liberated territories, according to officials.
The Shusha General Plan was completed quickly, the bust of the great poet Molla Panah Vagif and the museum-mausoleum complex were restored to their original state, the house-museum of vocalist Bulbul and the statue of composer Uzeyir Hajibayli were opened, historical, religious, and architectural monuments, music festivals, and the organization of the Vagif Poetry Days in front of the magnificent mausoleum were also restored.
President Aliyev declared the historical Shusha city the country's cultural capital on May 7, 2021. An immediate inventory of the damage to the city, its historical and cultural heritage, and its natural environment was completed, and restoration work has begun. The Shusha district administration is vested with special powers to ensure the efficiency of restoration work. The city is run by the Azerbaijani president's special envoy.
Following its victory over Armenia in the 44-day war in 2020, Azerbaijan has organized a number of international and domestic events in Shusha.