Today.Az » Politics » OSCE official states that 2005 has shown progress in settlement of Karabakh conflict
05 December 2005 [20:49] - Today.Az
"Progress for peace had also been made in 2005 in the framework of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," Trend reports quoting Dmitrij Rupel, the OSCE chairman in-office, the Slovenian Foreign Minister, stating it in Vienna on Monday.
"An OSCE-led fact-finding mission to the occupied territories as well as high level meetings, particularly between the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan, have provided hope that we may reach a solution to this conflict," said Rupel.
This needs to be coupled with broad political stability on the Southern Caucasus, he added.
According to the Slovenian FM, stability and reforms in Azerbaijan had to follow the November 6 Parliamentary elections which, while recording progress, failed to meet a number of important OSCE standards. "It is now necessary for the Government in Baku to live up to its commitments and to rectify the election and diversify power", he said.