15 October 2021 [12:48] - Today.Az
The Azerbaijani and Turkish Security Council chiefs have discussed the development of cooperation development under the provisions of the Shusha Declaration that Baku and Ankara signed on June 15, 2021.
The discussions took place between Turkish National Security Council Secretary-General Seyfulla Hacimuftioglu and  Azerbaijani Security Council Secretary Ramil Usubov in Ankara on October 13-14, Trend reported.
Noting the highest level of ties between the two brotherly and friendly countries, Usubov stressed that these relations are aimed at strengthening peace in the region.
It was noted that the brotherly and friendly relations between the two countries’ presidents contribute greatly to bilateral cooperation.
During the meeting, it was noted that the signing of the Shusha Declaration opened a new page in bilateral relations. The parties discussed tasks and prospects in the implementation of the commitments of the document.
In turn, Hacimuftioglu noted that Turkey will continue its efforts to expand bilateral ties, adding that this visit will contribute to the improvement of joint activities in the security sphere.
The parties also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest. The meeting was also attended by Azerbaijani ambassador to Turkey Rashad Mammadov.
Within the framework of the visit, Usubov also met Turkish Defence Industry Department Head Ismail Demir, Armed Forces Chief of the General Staff Army General Yashar Guler, and Interior Minister Suleyman Soylu.
During the visit, the delegation, led by Usubov, visited Mustafa Kemal Ataturk's mausoleum and laid a wreath at it. The delegation also visited Heydar Aliyev Park in Ankara and laid a wreath at the monument to the national leader.
On June 15, Azerbaijan and Turkey signed the Shusha Declaration on Allied Relations, during Erdogan’s first official visit to Shusha, eight months after Azerbaijan’s victory in the war with Armenia in 2020. The document focuses on defense cooperation, promoting regional stability and prosperity, and establishing new transportation routes.
Azerbaijan and Turkey cooperate in various fields of economy and have jointly completed giant energy and infrastructure projects such as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, and TANAP.
Eleven agreements were signed between the two countries within the Azerbaijani-Turkish business forum held in Ankara on February 18. The agreements envisage the development of the Azerbaijani-Turkish cooperation in the economic, trade, and other spheres.
In the first eight months of 2021, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Turkey amounted to $2.8 billion. The trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $4.1 billion in 2020.
The two countries set up a goal to bring the mutual trade turnover to $15 billion in 2023. It should be noted that so far, Turkey is Azerbaijan’s second-largest investor followed by the UK.
Additionally, Turkey was one of the first countries that expressed its interest and readiness to participate in the restoration of Azerbaijan’s liberated territories.