Today.Az » Politics » 85 candidates sign Karabakh Declaration
31 October 2005 [16:03] - Today.Az
A presentation ceremony of the Karabakh Declaration signed by candidates to the deputy on the initiative of the Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO) and Karabakh Coordination Council was held on Friday, October 29.
The KLO member Shamil Mehdi said that the Karabakh Declaration signed by 85 parliamentary candidates consists out of seven clauses and the candidates have taken responsibility to do their best for the elimination of Armenian aggression in case if they are elected in the new parliament.
S.Mehdi also informed that some candidates, whose name he did not want to mention, refused to sign the declaration since it mentions usage of force for solving the conflict. "By doing so, those candidates to the deputy generally refused to join the declaration," said Mehdi.
The KLO chairman Akif Naghi said that international organizations make dangerous offers concerning Karabakh: "Both the authorities and the opposition avoids demonstrating a clear position regarding the Karabakh. International structures abuse the upcoming elections in Azerbaijan and advance offers concerning Karabakh, which are contrary to our national interests," said Naghi.
"Delegations from Karabakh are already welcomed as official guests in some states. Though they do not acknowledge these facts, the next stage of dividing Azerbaijan has already been started. Suddenly we will find out that discussions are held in some country’s parliament on recognition of the independence of Garabagh," warned the chairman of KLO.
A.Naghi stressed the importance of formation of the Karabkh fraction and standing commission in this connection in the new parliament in order to prevent all these cases. The chairman of the Boyuk Gurtulush Party (BGP) Fazil Gazanfaroghlu noted the importance of making this question topical. According to his words, formation of the commission in the future parliament is very important. The chairman of the Islamic Party Hajiagha Nauri said that he agrees with all the clauses of the declaration.