Today.Az » Politics » Insanov's appeal rejected
29 October 2005 [12:21] - Today.Az
The appeal of the former minister of health Ali Insanov was reviewed today. APA was informed about it from the Court of Appeals.
It was informed that the appeal of the ex-minister had not been satisfied in the process presided over by the judge Mirza Taghizade. It should be noted that a decision on choosing 3-month arrest measure on A.Insanov was delivered in the court process presided over by the judge of the Nasimi region court Famil Nasibov held in the Investigation Jail of the Ministry of National Security where the former minister is being kept.
The former minister has been brought accusations against under the articles 179.2, 308.2, 311.3.1, 220.1, 278 of the Criminal Code (abusing official post, preparation to mass disturbances, seizing the power by force, misappropriation of large quantity of state property). A.Insanov not agreeing to any of these accusations refused to testify.