Today.Az » Politics » Demonstration on October 30 replaced by concert on November 4
26 October 2005 [14:11] - Today.Az
"Azadliq block decided to replace its demonstration scheduled on October 30 by a rally -concert on 4 November 2005 at the Tofik Bahramov Republican Stadium", said the chairman of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA)[reformists wing] Ali Kerimli at a news conference on October 24.
The reason for changing the date and the action’s venue Kerimli explained by "more extensive space of the action to be held".
"We want to focus all our forces by November 4. We applied to the city authorities for holding the concert-rally", Kerimli said and then noted that the Azadliq block will start rallies in the regions from October 25.
The regional branches, of the parties united under the Azadlig block, have been relevantly instructed on actions preparations. The alliance has also applied to the local executive structures for sanctioning the rallies.