Today.Az » Politics » Azeri, Armenian foreign ministers discuss opening Agdam-Nakhchivan route in Paris
21 June 2005 [09:09] - Today.Az
The Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers, Elmar Mammadyarov and Vardan Oskanian, discussed the opening of the Agdam-Nakhchivan motor highway in a meeting held in Paris on 17 June, Trend reports quoting Araz Azimov, the Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister, a special representative of the Azerbaijan President on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The diplomat said that the solution to the issue would benefit both sides.
«The concept on opening of the highway was considered as the positive proposal. Besides, the FMs discussed in detail the elements of the conflict resolution, including the withdrawal of the occupied Azerbaijani lands, and self-government status of the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh. Everything will depend on Armenia’s constructive standpoint on the issue,” Azimov underscored.
According to Azimov, the Paris talks focused on positions determined after the discussion of the relevant issue in Warsaw.