Today.Az » Analytics » Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan
04 December 2014 [10:34] - Today.Az
Armenian armed forces have broken ceasefire with Azerbaijan 47 times in numerous positions in the last 24 hours, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Dec.4.
Armenian armed forces, located in the villages of Mosesgerh and Aygepar of Armenia’s Berd district, opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in the villages of Alibeyli and Hajialili of Tovuz district.
Azerbaijani positions also took fire from the positions located near the villages of Chilaburt, Chayli of Terter district, Merzili, Yusifjanli, Shuraabad, Shikhlar of Aghdam, Kuropatkino of Khojavend, Horadiz, Garakhanbeyli, Ashagi Veyselli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Ashagi Abdurrahmanli of Fizuli district.
Moreover, Azerbaijani positions underwent fire from the positions located at the nameless heights of Khojavend and Fizuli districts.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.