Azerbaijani diaspora in Poland sends letter of protest
11 November 2011 [10:30] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijanis, living in Poland, sent a letter of protest to the Russian ambassador to Poland Alexander Alekseev in connection with journalist Vladimir Solovyov's abusive accusations against Azerbaijan's multinational people on "Vesti FM" radio station, the State Committee on Diaspora said on Thursday.
"It is regrettable that insulting remarks and extremist appeals aimed at inciting national hatred were voiced on the radio station, included in the All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company - one of the largest media corporations in Russia," the letter said.
The expressions, used by journalist Solovyov on air, are a provocation aimed against neighborly relations existing between Russia and Azerbaijan, a letter of the "Birlik" (Unity) association of the Azerbaijanis living in Poland said.
They stressed that those who attempt to dispute the relations between Russia and Azerbaijan will receive an adequate response. The Azerbaijani diaspora of Poland appealed with a request to the All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company and the Russian corresponding state bodies to take the necessary measures in respect of the journalist using abusive language against Azerbaijan people.
Solovyov is a presenter of the program "Morning with Vladimir Solovyov. Full Contact" on the Russian radio station "Vesti FM", aired on Nov.1. He expressed the words against Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani people incompatible with morality and journalistic ethics. His statements angered all citizens, regardless of their religious and national identity. The Azerbaijani society has sharply reacted to this program.