Azeri students attend International Culture Festival in China
29 October 2011 [14:31] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani youth studying in China demonstrated stands on Azerbaijan in different authoritative higher schools of China, such as the Universities of Renmin, Tsinghua and Beijing Second Foreign Language as part of the Culture Festival here. They were supported by Azerbaijan Embassy in Beijing and the Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum (ASAIF).
The stands under the motto “Azerbaijan-20: development and youth” featured popularization of Azerbaijani culture, the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the victory of Azerbaijan in Eurovision-2011.
Photos, books, magazines on Azerbaijan`s culture, nature, realities and tourism potentials, national music instruments, garments were on display. Azerbaijani students also supported by Azeri businessmen in Beijing and the leadership of Desert Rose restaurant.