US Azerbaijanis raise concerns over CNN Worldview program indicating Nagorno-Karabakh as an Armenian territory
12 October 2011 [15:08] - TODAY.AZ
Some 500 Azerbaijanis have raised concerns over the CNN Worldview program October 3 broadcasting.
The October 3 broadcast of the program has broadcasted a reportage prepared by Armenian Yerkir Media Channel that was showing an ancient town found in Nagorno-Karabakh. CNN, a channel that is considered as one of most viewable in the world channels, made a severe mistake, letting reportage, indicating Nagorno-Karabakh as an Armenian territory, be broadcasted, the Azeri Diaspora has said.
Over 500 Azerbaijanis residing in the United States have already sent their letters of concern to the author of the program, Mr. Guillermo Arduino, and call on everyone else to send a message to the [email protected] address.
“I am writing to express my concern, which I believe is shared by millions of Azerbaijanis, regarding your reference to Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan as part of Armenia in your recent report named "Ancient city discovered" which was aired on Worldview on October 3, 2011”, say the letters.
Azerbaijanis are committed to provide some historical background to the authors of the program as well as hoping that the program will admit this inaccuracy and assure its viewers once again that CNN is committed to the standards of fairness and accuracy.