Azerbaijanis mark Solidarity Day in Moldova
29 December 2011 [09:47] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijan Embassy in Moldova and the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Moldova (CAM) co-organized an event to celebrate 31 December- the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis on Monday. The event brought together employees of Azerbaijan Embassy and members of managerial staff of CAM.
Addressing the event, charge d`affaires Aliyev said the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis was marked for the first time in Nakhchivan in 1991 at the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Aliyev also provided information on Azerbaijan`s political, economical, cultural achievements in the past 20 years and bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Moldova. Chairman of the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Moldova Vugar Novruzov stressed national leader Heydar Aliyev`s role in the development of cooperation with leading countries and international organizations, establishment of Diaspora organizations operating abroad.
“National leader Heydar Aliyev`s policy is successfully continued by Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev,” he added. Medals titled “Independence of Azerbaijan and Moldova-20 years. 1991-2011” have been presented to activists of the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Moldova. Participants were handed over letter of congratulation by Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev to the world Azerbaijanis, new books on Azerbaijan`s truths and holiday keepsakes.