Ukraine marks Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis
28 December 2011 [12:55] - TODAY.AZ
The Kyiv Academic Youth Theatre hosted a concert dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year. The event was co-organized by Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Ukraine, Ukraine`s Culture and Tourism Ministry, Kyiv City State Administration, and Congress of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis.
Opening the event, Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Ukraine Eynulla Madatli read out President Ilham Aliyev`s message. Head of Nationalities and Religions Department of the Kyiv City State Administration Olga Vlasenko expressed sincere congratulations and best wishes to Azerbaijanis. Azerbaijani artists performed in the concert.
The event was attended by diplomats, representatives of the Congress of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis, representatives of Turkish and Ukrainian communities. Following the concert, the Azerbaijani Embassy hosted the reception.