Azerbaijani Guantanamo detainee is Baku resident Polad Sabir Sirajov
22 April 2006 [11:02] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani detainee held in the Guantanamo detention camp in Cuba, whose name is mentioned as Masud in the list recently released by the Pentagon, is 31-year-old Baku resident Polad Sabir Sirajov.
His mother Lutfiyya Sirajova appealed to the Azerbaijan Committee Against Torture (ACAT) in February, 2002 to deal with the issue on his son being held and suffering torture in this detention camp.
The Head of the ACAT Elchin Behbudov told APA that Lutfiyya Sirajova wrote in her appeal, "My son entered Turkey's Arciyaz University, faculty of economic and office studies in 1992. After graduating from the university in 1996, he worked as a translator for a building construction company in Turkey. Polad left home on February 16, 2001 and we haven’t seen him since that. The letter sent by the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) January 30, 2002 read that Polad was arrested together with the Taliban members. He was reported to have worked in Afghanistan."
Stating that his son has not received any religious education, Sirajova writes in her appeal that his son was not a member of any religious organization: "My son was deceived under the name of providing with job or education. His passport was invalid to go abroad, he had no visa either," the appeal read.
The mother also wrote that his son was watched by the ICRC. She asked the ACAT to help her in this issue.
Behbudov said he appealed to the UN Committee Against Torture as well as to former High Commissioner for Human Rights Mary Robinson to get information on February 27, 2002. Behbudov said his inquiry has not been replied so far.