Georgia holds first Mercury 2011 business award
12 May 2011 [12:11] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia is hosting its first Mercury 2011 National Business Award. The National Business Award is established by the Economy and Sustainable Development Ministry, together with the Georgian National Investment Agency. Roughly 45 companies are presented in 15 categories.
The winners are: 1. Internally Displaced Person of the Year: Iveriafarma. 2. Environmentally Pure Product: "Kula" 3. Made in Georgia: "BTM Textile" 4. Star Abroad: "IDS Borjomi" 5. Green Business: "Vud Service" 6. Agribusiness of the Year: "Marneuli Food Factory" 7. Tourist Business: "Kvareli Lake" 8. Small Business: "Churia" 9. Industry Revival: "Pyuniko" 10. Discovery: Barambah 11. Young Entrepreneur: Michael Parulava (Georgian Baker) 12. Female Entrepreneur: Nino Zambakhidze ("Georgian Business Zone") 13. Business: "SilkNet" 14. Entrepreneur: Soso Phadadze ("Vissol Petroleum Georgia") 15. Employer: Soso Phadadze ("Vissol Petroleum Georgia"). GM Pharmaceuticals was given a special category award as an HSBC export company.
The award ceremony was attended by Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, who encouraged an active demonstration of business potentials and promised assistance from the state.
The purpose of this business award is to encourage and promote the entrepreneurial sector of the country, with hopes from the initiators that the prize will be among the most prestigious in Georgia.