Georgian FM attends London conference on Afghanistan
29 January 2010 [19:17] - TODAY.AZ
On Jan. 27-28, Georgia's Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze was on an official visit to London.
He participated in the conference devoted to Afghanistan issues.
The International Conference on Afghanistan co-organized by the United Nations, UN and Afghanistan, was attended by foreign ministries' representatives from over 70 countries and envoys from international organisations.
As part of his visit, Minister held the meetings with Chris Bryant, the Minister of State for Europe of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Stephen Smith, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Australia, Urmas Paet, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia, Carl Bildt, Swedish Minister for Foreign Affairs, Miroslav Lajčák, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Slovakia and Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
The foreign colleagues confirmed Vashadze their support of territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and expressed readiness to continue policy of non-recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.