Alliance for Georgia keeps on working to improve election environment
28 January 2010 [19:35] - TODAY.AZ
The leader of the Republican Party Davit Usupashvili says the opposition party and the Alliance for Georgia continued carrying out activities for improving election environment in the country.
Davit Usupashvili says his party was legally authorized to appoint one member in the election commissions of any level and that considering this responsibility, the Republican Party and the Alliance for Georgia continued intensive activities for improving election environment in Georgia.
"We are prepared to take part in the work on joint memorandum, which will determine specific mechanisms of voter list check up [proposed by CEC chairperson]. Well, we mean four basic mechanisms: availability of information from budgetary offices and correction of inaccuracies revealed while monitoring of the voter list, balanced and unbiased covering of activities by political subjects by national TV companies, providing unbiased activities of police and security forces in political processes in order to protect the security of political parties and voters and the fourth - transparency of vote count and discussion of grievances," Usupashvili said.