Batumi energy conference participants support White Stream
15 January 2010 [14:36] - TODAY.AZ
Participants of international conference in Batumi, devoted to development of Southern energy corridor, adopted a joint statement.
It says the White Stream pipeline designed to supply Middle Asian gas to Europe is a priority in frameworks of Caspian-BlackSea-baltic energy transit space.
Euro-Asian Oil Transportation Corridor was called the second priority project.
Participants of the conference were high-ranking officials from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Romania, Lithuania, Ukraine, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Belarus and the EU.
Georgian delegation was headed by PM Nika Gilauri, who in his speech mentioned the necessity to diversify sources and routes of energy resources to improve energy security of the region.
He also stated the inadmissibility of using energy resources for political pressure.
In the course of the conference Gilauri held bilateral meetings of with heads of Azerbaijani, Bulgarian and Romanian delegation.
The main topics of discussion were  transporting natural gas via territory of Georgia, special attention was paid to project of supplying liquefied natural gas and compressed natural gas via Georgian ports to Europe.