Armenian National Congress to appeal appeal outcome of by-elections to parliament in European Court
13 January 2010 [11:45] - TODAY.AZ
"During January 10 elections to National Assembly at the ?10 constituency of Yerevan, Armenian authorities exerted threats and created information blockade to ensure victory of their candidate,”  Levon Zurabyan, Armenian National Congress coordinator, said.
According to Zurabyan, during recent elections the Armenian authorities made every effort to alienate the people from the electoral process.
"For that purpose, authorities also changed the date of elections bypassing the Electoral Code of Armenia," ANC coordinator said.
"Now we have a sufficient legal basis for challenging the results of elections held illegally, " Zurabyan said.
According to him, ANC does not recognize the election results at the 10th constituency of the capital and intend to challenge them in all courts of the country and the European Court for Human Rights.
According to preliminary data provided by the Armenian Central Election Committee, National Unity member Ara Simonyan won the pre-term parliamentary elections at the 10th constituency, gaining 7,622 votes.
The total number of voters made 13,380. As many as 438 ballots were announced invalid.