Russian official: Russian FM's Armenia visit to focus on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
11 January 2010 [17:45] - TODAY.AZ
During Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov’s visit to Armenia the sides will focus on the further negotiations on resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the context of Russia’s mediation, Sergey Nesterenko, official representative of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, stated today.
He pointed out that the sides also plan to discuss topical foreign policy issues, bilateral cooperation and situation in the South Caucasus.
“Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will be on a working visit to Armenia at the host country’s invitation. During his visit Lavrov is to hold a meeting with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and have talks with Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian,” Nesterenko said.
Speaking of the development of bilateral relations, Nesterenko pointed out progress in many fields. “The sides are maintaining top-level dialogue, evidence thereof is their mutual intention to develop partnership,” he said.
In this context, Nesterenko pointed out regular bilateral presidential meetings last year. According to him, a contractual basis of the bilateral relations is being formed now.
Nesterenko said that despite the global crisis, Russian-Armenian trade, economic, politico-military, humanitarian as well as regional cooperation is developing.