Tehran prosecutor office: 5 demonstrators arrested on Ashura Day to stand trial
07 January 2010 [13:24] - TODAY.AZ
The Tehran prosecutor office reported that five demonstrators arrested in rallies on Ashura Day will stand trial soon and they will be accused of 'muharib'.
The criminal case on the arrested, as well as their testimonies, police's report and investigation materials have already been sent to the court, the source said. The date of trial has been reported.
The people that took part in rallies on Ashura Day in Tehran are 'muharib', enemies of God whose annihilation by true believers is religiously sanctioned, and they will be treated in accordance to the law, Tehran Prosecutor Abbas Jafari Dovlatabadi said earlier.
Those who oppose Allah, the Prophet and the Islamic government, are called 'muharib' (who declared war). Articles 183-196 of the Iranian Constitution specify exile or a penalty for "muharib" or a person who wants to "overthrow the Islamic government".
Opposition supporters and police clashed on Ashura Day Dec. 27 in Tehran.
According to international news agencies, the riots resulted in the deaths of 15 people. Police arrested 550 people. According to the official information, the clashes killed eight people, including one woman, and 300 people arrested. The relevant agencies publicized their names.