Armenian parliament - semblance and reality
23 April 2012 [12:58] - TODAY.AZ
As the date of parliamentary elections in Armenia approaches, political and social circles of the country more and more discuss issues related to the legislative body - both the quality of the deputy corps, which will be represented there, as well as the political views of organizations representing it.
In the early 90s Armenia resembled a military camp, and one could observe a certain convergence, though not very significant, of political views, but then, that is, since 1994, a movement of war veterans of Karabakh community began in the government, which ended with the resignation of Ter -Petrosian in 1998. The leadership of this community has gradually created a coalition of veterans and business leaders, which, in turn, manifested itself in the 2007 elections.
Despite this, at the elections held in Armenia since 1995 to the present day, there was no fact of recognition by the losing side of someone's victory or the winning side. Political rotation was carried out in such a way that the political forces and society did not accept the new parliament.
The next parliament may differ only in the semblance of changes, but in fact it will remain unchanged, and, probably, those who will not be able to participate in the meetings of parliament, or some of those oligarchs not wanting to participate think to protect their interests through selected or appointed "substitute" composition. Although this work gives the semblance of reducing the number of oligarchs in the new parliament, in fact it means the absence of any desire to change the political course and improve the work of the legislative body.
Thus, the authorities failing to stop the economic influence and the pressure of the oligarchs try to prevent the adoption by them of policy and personnel decisions. In addition, dissatisfaction began to grow among the young members of opposition parties and businessmen. If the oligarchs associate political parties with joint stock companies, and the goal is, by investing, to own a certain place and sphere of influence, then for the party functionaries is just a career.
Since the beginning of the election campaign Armenia has witnessed numerous criminal events which have wide repercussions, which are to blame for the political forces. Thus, in the village cemetery of Oktomber a fight between the son of the deputy from the Republican Party Napet Gevorgyan and parliamentary candidate Mardzhun Mhoyan took place, in which the latter had been beaten and was forced to withdraw his candidacy. Recently son-in-law of the mayor of Gyumri, Republican Vartan Ghukasian was killed and it is reported that this event is also associated with the party of "Prosperous Armenia". Members of the Yerevan community of Malatia-Sebastia and others were beaten. Dozens of examples can be given. Candidates from the opposition forces are constantly complaining about the mass distribution of bribes and pressure from the authorities.
Law enforcement agencies have been informed about these events, about who gives and receives bribes, beatings and murders, and are directly responsible for the elimination and prevention of such incidents, but refrain from intervening in these processes.
Given all this, we cannot talk about free and fair elections.
No matter which party comes to power in Armenia, it would be wrong to think that there will be any major changes, because the policy pursued by Armenia, has remained unchanged as in the times of Ter-Petrosian, Kocharian and during the presidency of Sargsyan. This means that the semblance of the changes does not mean change of the nature.