Azerbaijani president included in "500 most influential Muslims of world" book
21 November 2009 [12:04] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev was included in a book "500 most influential Muslims of the world," the International Institute of Islamic Thought reported.
The book, which lists the 500 most influential people in the Muslim world and was published under the Royal Islamic Strategic Studies Centre and the Prince Alwaleed Bin Talal Center for Muslim-Christian Understanding, underscores that Aliyev is the leader of the country, whose population follows the basis of the moderate Islam and which is the active member of the Organization of the Islamic Conference.
Caucasus Muslim Spiritual Leader, Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh is another representative from Azerbaijan in this list.
The book also includes Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Turkey's President Abudulla Gul, Saudi King Abdullah Ibn Saud, Jordan's King Abdullah II, Sultan of Oman Kabus ben Said, Prime Minister of United Arab Emirates Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, the spiritual leaders of Iran, the rulers of the Asian Muslim countries.