Georgian Embassy expresses condolences to Azerbaijan
16 January 2024 [16:38] - TODAY.AZ
The Embassy of Georgia in the Republic of Azerbaijan expresses condolences to the families of the victims of the January 15 explosion in a furniture shop in Baku and all Azerbaijani people.
Azernews reports the condolence message reads:
"We were very saddened by the news of the explosion in a furniture shop in Baku with human casualties. We express our deep condolences to the families and relatives of the victims and wish a speedy recovery to the injured, in these difficult times we are with friendly Azerbaijan".
Recall that yesterday there was an explosion in a furniture shop located on A.Kunanbayev Street in Binagadi district of Baku. As a result of the incident, rescuers pulled out three people from under the rubble (they are alive). A total of 24 people were injured, seven people died, and their bodies were transferred to their destination.