Peace treaty between Azerbaijan, Armenia is being prepared
04 November 2023 [16:38] - TODAY.AZ
"Moscow is in contact with Baku and Yerevan to settle relations between them; a peace treaty is being prepared now," Russian Security Council Secretary Nikolai Patrushev said, speaking at a marathon of the Znanie society within the framework of the Russia exhibition and forum, Azernews reports.
"In connection with the Garabagh problem, consistent efforts have been made to settle Armenian-Azerbaijani relations. A peace treaty between these states is being prepared," Patrushev pointed out.
Also, Secretary of the Russian Security Council Nikolai Patrushev said that Azerbaijan has a significant superiority over Armenia.
"Economic potential - let's compare: Azerbaijan - 10 million people, Armenia - they say there are three million. But we know for sure that it is not so - a maximum of two mln people. And the economic and financial component has a significant superiority in Azerbaijan," the Council noted.