VP of Heydar Aliyev Foundation watches performances of Azerbaijani wrestlers for medals at V Islamic Solidarity Games [UPDATE]
11 August 2022 [10:26] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani athletes have won 3 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medals on the first day of wrestling competitions at the V Islamic Solidarity Games in Konya, Turkiye, Azernews reports.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of the National Olympic Committee (NOC) Chingiz Huseynzade, Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov and NOC Secretary General Azer Aliyev watched the performances of the Azerbaijani wrestlers who contested for medals.
Freestyle wrestlers Haji Aliyev (65kg), Turan Bayramov (74kg), female freestyle wrestler Mariya Stadnik (50kg) bagged gold medals for Azerbaijan. Freestyle wrestler Abubakr Abakarov (86kg) and female freestyle wrestler Alyona Kolesnik (59kg) claimed silver medals, while Aliabbas Rzazade (50kg) won a bronze medal of the tournament.
The 5th Islamic Solidarity Games, which will run until August 18, bring together more than 4,000 athletes from 56 countries competing for 483 sets of medals in 24 sports.