17 June 2022 [11:57] - TODAY.AZ
The Armenian armed forces have shelled Azerbaijani military positions in the liberated Kalbajar region, Azernews reports, citing the Defense Ministry.
In a statement posted on its website, the ministry said: “During the night of June 17, the Armenian armed forces units using small arms subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijan Army in the direction of the Damirchidam settlement of the Kalbajar region on the state border.”
The Azerbaijani army units took appropriate retaliatory measures to suppress the opposite side, the report added.
Armenia periodically shells Azerbaijani military positions located on its liberated territories. The previous truce violation took place on June 3 in the same direction.
In response to the peace negotiations with Azerbaijan, Armenia's revanchist opposition took to the streets, demanding the resignation of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. The street protests have been going on since mid-April, with no tangible outcomes.