Opposition states: Azerbaijan will not get mandate to PACE for the next year
05 December 2005 [11:19] - TODAY.AZ
The leaders of "Azadliq" bloc stated that the mandate of Azerbaijani delegation will not be confirmed at the winter session of the PACE due to falsifications of the parliamentary elections.
"The Azerbaijani delegation has great respect in PACE. Therefore, the statements on non-confirmation of its mandate are baseless," said Aydin Mirzazade, the Azerbaijani delegate to PACE.
Mirzazade said that there was no similar case over the all history of the organization. "The Azerbaijani delegation takes very active part in the work of the organization. The Council of Europe intends to expand the cooperation with our country. Thus, the issue of non-confirmation of the mandate may not be included into the agenda. It is possible that some candidate affiliated with the Azerbaijani opposition will raise the issue, but event then the desire of the opposition will not be fulfilled," Mirzazade underlined.
PACE will base on opinion of the Monitoring Committee, the Secretary General and the President of the organization. "They have a good opinion on Azerbaijan," Mirzazade underlined.