15 October 2021 [11:00] - TODAY.AZ
A firefight has taken place between members of illegal Armenian armed groups on Azerbaijan’s territory, where Russian peacekeepers are temporarily deployed, the Defence Ministry reported on October 14.
“First, several drunken gunmen from the opposing side clashed with each other. Then an explosion was observed in the area. According to initial reports, there are killed and wounded as a result of the shooting,” the report added.
The ministry stressed that the Azerbaijani army has no relation to the incident.
Lately, several provocations have been observed by the Armenian detachments illegally located in Karabakh under the Russian peacekeepers' temporary control.
Azerbaijani army soldier Afgan Hamzayev was martyred as a result of sniper fire opened by illegal Armenian armed groups at about 1815 on October 14, the Defence Ministry earlier reported.
On October 14, Azerbaijan downed an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) of illegal Armenian armed detachments on its territory under the Russian peacekeepers' control. The UAV tried to carry out reconnaissance flights over the positions of the Azerbaijan army in the direction of liberated Fuzuli region.
At about 1400 on October 13, an Azerbaijani civilian convoy moving from Tartar region's Sugovushan settlement to Kalbajar to build civil infrastructure there was fired on by illegal Armenian armed groups located in the area controlled by the Russian peacekeepers.
As a result of the incident, the front, rear, wheel and movement mechanisms of the car, which belonged to the Azerbaijani army's military police moving in front of the convoy were damaged. No casualties were reported among the Azerbaijani personnel.
The Defence Ministry described as unacceptable the fact that a civilian convoy, which carried materials for the reconstruction in the liberated lands and escorted by Russian peacekeepers, was fired on by illegal Armenian armed groups.
Later on August 14, President Ilham Aliyev reiterated that Azerbaijan had identified that Armenian troops were being sent to Karabakh via the Lachin corridor that is controlled by the Russian peacekeepers and stressed that this contradicted the 10 November deal.