Soldier accused of cooperation with Armenian inteligence services received 14 years of prison
31 October 2005 [18:45] - TODAY.AZ
The Court Martial for grave crimes of Azerbaijan summarized on October 31 the results of the court hearing on the case of Zaur Veysov, charged with the state treason, the judge Mammadbagir Zeynalov told Trend news agency.
During the court process it has been disclosed that Veysov, drafted in 2004, serving his military obligation at the ? N unit of Tovuz district, had been taken prisoner and recruited by the Armenian special services.
While delivering information to the enemy, he shared the money received from the Armenians with the commanders of the unit and the detachment Rahim Mammadsharifov and Rufat Badirhanov. The Veysov’s fellow soldiers learnt about it soon.
All three of them were detained by the officials of the Ministry of National Security. The court martial sentenced Veysov to 14 years of imprisonment. The investigation is underway on the fact of the other two accused commanders.