Guliev's lawyer is set free after interrogation
31 October 2005 [14:55] - TODAY.AZ
Former prosecutor of the Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan, Justice General Huseyn Huseynov was set free after two hours of giving testimonies as a witness in the Office for Fighting Organized Crime of MIA yesterday.
H.Huseynov said that he was interrogated with regard to ex-speaker Rasul Guliyev. It must be noted that, H.Huseynov’s appartment was searched in accordance with the Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov’s sanction yesterday.
H.Huseynov told that it was illegal to search his flat: "There is no criminal content in my actions. I am a witness only. I was inquired concerning R.Guliyev. And I said that I am a public lawyer of Rasul Guliyev, I attempted to go to the airport on October 17 but was not allowed to pass," said Huseynov. "I have nothing to do with the other affairs," he added.
H.Huseynov also stated that he is only a lawyer of Rasul Guliyev and not a member of ADP:"I have no membership of any party at all," he said and underlined that he did not face any pressure during the inquiry.